CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C80630

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
U.S. Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474

RE: The tariff classification of pumps & actuators from France

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Schering-Plough Products, Inc.

The items in question are identified as dispensing pumps and actuators. The dispensing pump is a metered dose pump for delivering a prescribed dose of medication. An actuator is for use with each individual pump unit and will be imported together.

The applicable subheading for the pump, with or without the actuator, will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the actuator, if entered separately, will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pumps. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division